Monday, October 24, 2005

Phantom

teehee...Saturday night was tres cool. My mummy and my little bro and I went to the Embassy Theatre (for those of you not familiar with Fort Wayne, think way cool big awesome old-fashioned theatre-type-place, balcony, chandeliers, the works) and saw the Phantom of the Opera, the silent film version from like, 1923 or something. And they had a guy playing the organ (the Embassy has a totally awesome organ) and he was really good and it was really cool. I looooooved it. And it was really good too, I mean, you'd expect since it was so old that it'd be really silly and cheesy and not scary at all, but there was a part where two guys fell down through a trap door and everybody there jumped. And when Christine pulled off the Phantom's mask, his face was really creepy; it made my hair stand on end. In short, totally awesome, if you ever get the chance to see something like that, for god's sake do it.

Okay well I must go now so I'm not late for work. Later!

Sunday, October 16, 2005

Yay!

ack! mi computadora es el diablo.....but I digress....

So anyway, Yay! I've had a fun weekend. Yes, I had to work, but I got to do OTHER things too, which makes me happy, and I spent a lot of time with my mummy dearest, and we didn't argue, not one little bit---yay! And we did fun things.

Fun thing #1 - we went to the dollar theater with my little bro and saw Charlie and the Chocolate Factory---trippy, lemme tell ya. But moderately entertaining. Especially when the film broke right when they were sending that one kid through the TV....hahaha.....but hey, it's a DOLLAR THEATER. I'm not complaining.

Fun thing #2 - not with my mom, but I made this DELICIOUS pasta w/chicken and broccoli and carrots and it was delectable and I was very proud.

Fun thing #3 - mummy and I went grocery shopping, which doesn't sound all that fun, but she's been all doped up on cold medicine lately, so any mundane activity has the potential of turning into hilariosity at the drop of the hat.....or in this case, a can of beans. Yeah, it was a trip.

Fun thing #4 - I have this totally awesome pair of jeans, which I have totally worn holes in because I wore them so much, so now my mummy and I have begun a project to restore them and make them beautiful and make me a new shirt too while we're at it---it's gonna be awesome when we're done.

Yeah okay, I think that's about it. I'm gonna go eat leftover pasta now---yay!

Thursday, October 13, 2005

Success is mine!

haHA! I have triumphed over the Evil English Paper of Doom! Now I can go burn my copy of The Sound and the Fury. Yay! That makes me happy. That and the fact that I just turned out a four-page paper of total bullshit that sounds believable enough to get a decent grade, in just two hours! Damn I'm good! And now I can stop worrying about it, I can turn it in tomorrow and be DONE with it and go back to my pleasant vegetative existence of not doing anything particularly arduous and meaningful. :D

Okay well I'm going to bed now to see if I can actually sleep...wish me luck!

Tuesday, October 11, 2005

need...sleep...soon...meh...

Okay so I haven't gotten more than 5 hours of sleep per night in the past...wait for it....eight days, except for Saturday night. I think my average is 2-3. I'm becoming a total insomniac. And it's not even like I'm doing homework or anything, I'm just hanging around doing, well, NOTHING. Last night I went to bed at 10:30 and stared at the ceiling until almost two. Finally I got out a book and read 'til I finally fell asleep around 3:15. And it's not like I'm not tired, because I AM, I'm just not, I dunno, sleepy, I guess. Usually when this happens it's because I'm freaking out over something and my mind won't relax, but that's not it this time; I mean, I'm stressed, but I can still clear my mind and settle. I just stare blankly at the ceiling, not thinking about anything, and still not falling asleep. I CAN'T TAKE THIS ANYMORE! I feel like I'm getting sick, and I NEVER get sick---I need to sleep! Why can't I sleep?!!??!?! meh....

I'm gonna go cry now.

Tuesday, October 4, 2005

blah blah blah

Yeah okay, today's rant topic: offensive language. No, not swearing, for god's sake I do that all the time. I mean using words that are offensive to certain groups of people. Namely, the inappropriate use of the words "gay" and "retarded." Now don't get me wrong; I am totally against political correctness in all its ugly forms, but I'm talking about just basic respect for people here. Like, there's this kid I work with, and every other sentence he's like, "that's so f*cking gay" or "how retarded is that?" I've brought this to his attention, and told him a number of times that it bugs the shit out of me, but he does it anyway. Lately he's been doing it on purpose and then laughing, so I've just quit saying anything most of the time. But holy muffins, people, it's not that hard! Can't you just say "that's stupid" or "that's dumb?" What did gay people and the mentally handicapped ever do to you, huh? I told this kid at work that someday he's gonna meet a gay retarded guy who's gonna kick his ass...I would laugh....

Alright well I'm going now. Don't be stupid. Think before you talk. Later!